Click here to Skip to main content
15,917,642 members

Survey Results

Which traits are important if you wish to be a developer?

Survey period: 11 Apr 2016 to 18 Apr 2016

Rate each trait from 1 = not important to 5 = super important for one to be a successful developer. (adapted from Will J Miller's suggestion)

OptionVotes12345 
Ability to learn quickly1,3442%2%12%34%50%
Communication skills1,3443%10%34%36%17%
Creativity1,3442%5%25%38%30%
Curiosity1,3442%5%14%36%42%
General business acumen1,34410%29%39%16%6%
Intelligence1,3442%3%19%44%33%
Interests outside of technology1,34413%22%31%23%11%
Knowledge and skill in specific technologies1,3443%10%30%37%20%
Problem Solving skills1,3442%1%3%22%72%
Soft skills / people skills / general likeability1,3447%18%39%26%10%



 
GeneralMany points of same category? Logical thinking Pin
User 1106120117-Apr-16 9:07
User 1106120117-Apr-16 9:07 
GeneralAbout the Vote Pin
William Boswall14-Apr-16 6:12
William Boswall14-Apr-16 6:12 
GeneralSome Devs Pin
captonmike12-Apr-16 6:45
captonmike12-Apr-16 6:45 
GeneralRe: Some Devs Pin
Sanjay K. Gupta13-Apr-16 0:13
professionalSanjay K. Gupta13-Apr-16 0:13 
GeneralRe: Some Devs Pin
Alaajabre16-Apr-16 20:52
Alaajabre16-Apr-16 20:52 
GeneralAnalytical abilities Pin
agolddog12-Apr-16 3:43
agolddog12-Apr-16 3:43 
GeneralThere are two missing Pin
George Swan11-Apr-16 18:53
mveGeorge Swan11-Apr-16 18:53 
GeneralRe: There are two missing Pin
Mohibur Rashid11-Apr-16 20:13
professionalMohibur Rashid11-Apr-16 20:13 
GeneralRe: There are two missing Pin
Ri_12-Apr-16 1:42
Ri_12-Apr-16 1:42 
GeneralThinking, creativity, curiosity, keen, innovations.... Pin
koolprasad200311-Apr-16 18:38
professionalkoolprasad200311-Apr-16 18:38 
GeneralRe: Thinking, creativity, curiosity, keen, innovations.... Pin
Andreas Mertens12-Apr-16 4:48
professionalAndreas Mertens12-Apr-16 4:48 
GeneralPersistence Pin
Doug Domeny11-Apr-16 10:51
professionalDoug Domeny11-Apr-16 10:51 
There are times when a problem resists resolution even after enlisting the help of others. At these times tenacity and dogged determination eventually drive you to a solution.
GeneralRe: Persistence Pin
Ri_12-Apr-16 1:45
Ri_12-Apr-16 1:45 
GeneralRe: Persistence Pin
Kirk 1038982112-Apr-16 2:49
Kirk 1038982112-Apr-16 2:49 
GeneralRe: Persistence Pin
Ri_13-Apr-16 1:50
Ri_13-Apr-16 1:50 
GeneralRe: Persistence Pin
Tipton Tyler12-Apr-16 3:57
Tipton Tyler12-Apr-16 3:57 
NewsSAASy!! Pin
MacSpudster11-Apr-16 9:50
professionalMacSpudster11-Apr-16 9:50 
General#@&! Pin
Wombaticus11-Apr-16 6:09
Wombaticus11-Apr-16 6:09 
GeneralProblem solving Pin
Nemanja Trifunovic11-Apr-16 2:13
Nemanja Trifunovic11-Apr-16 2:13 
GeneralRe: Problem solving Pin
Middle Manager12-Apr-16 3:54
Middle Manager12-Apr-16 3:54 
GeneralIt depends Pin
Dominic Burford11-Apr-16 2:04
professionalDominic Burford11-Apr-16 2:04 
GeneralRe: It depends Pin
Slacker00711-Apr-16 5:59
professionalSlacker00711-Apr-16 5:59 
GeneralRe: It depends Pin
Dominic Burford11-Apr-16 20:52
professionalDominic Burford11-Apr-16 20:52 
GeneralRe: It depends Pin
wheelman570z14-Apr-16 11:57
professionalwheelman570z14-Apr-16 11:57 
GeneralAll of them? Pin
Slacker00711-Apr-16 1:47
professionalSlacker00711-Apr-16 1:47 

General General    News News    Suggestion Suggestion    Question Question    Bug Bug    Answer Answer    Joke Joke    Praise Praise    Rant Rant    Admin Admin   

Use Ctrl+Left/Right to switch messages, Ctrl+Up/Down to switch threads, Ctrl+Shift+Left/Right to switch pages.